fbpx

Privacy Policy

Hauer Power Electrical Services has policies and procedures dealing with the protection of privacy. Any questions can be directed to our Privacy Officer, Ryan Hauer 780-935-0622.

 

Protecting privacy is important to our organization and our employees play an important role in protecting personal information. Our employees are required to adhere to this policy and take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide our customers with family law services, we require certain personal information about our customers. We do not collect any personal information through our website.

 

We MAY collect the following information:

Name

Email address

Phone Number

 

In the unlikely event that this information is collected, it may be used for the following purposes:

 

To add you to our mailing list, which also includes electronic mail to your email address.

To inform you of proprietary events and features.

To confirm your appointments and forward document consents as required.

To ensure proper phone etiquette and clear communication to phone & in-house clients

 

We only collect personal information directly from you unless we have your consent to collect personal information about you from some other source, or are required or permitted by law to collect your personal information without your consent.

 

Provision of your email address constitutes consent to our sending you any electronic communication which would otherwise be prohibited under federal legislation known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). If you “friend” us on social media such as Facebook or Twitter; your doing so is consent to our doing likewise with respect to you.

 

We only use your personal information for the purposes outlined above. If we need to use your personal information for any other purpose we will contact you and obtain your consent prior to that use.

 

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent to do so, or where Provincial or Federal privacy legislation requires or permits us to make such disclosures in limited circumstances (such as in emergency situations) or we are required to do so by other laws.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. By providing us with the personal information we request (as outlined above), we can ensure proper handling of your incoming communications, more efficient use of your time with regard to booking and processing and ensure the customer service experience. If you wish to withdraw your consent, or have any questions about withdrawing your consent, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

 

CONSENT

In most cases you consent to us collecting and using your personal information for the purposes outlined above in the event that you provide us with your personal information through this website. However, there may be cases where we will want to get your explicit consent to disclose your personal information.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined above.

 

If you send us an email message or an electronic communication using social media such as Facebook or Twitter, which includes personal information, we may use that information to respond to your inquiry. But electronic communications are not necessarily secure against interception, so you should not send these if you are concerned about that possibility.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

Although we use our best efforts to protect your privacy, if you have any concerns please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer. We hope that the Officer will be able to resolve any problems that you have however, if your concerns are not resolved, the Officer can provide you with information on making a formal request.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When entering information or filling out forms on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

We do keep track of user visits using standard web server traffic logs for our own internal statistics gathering processes. Our Website’s operating system automatically records some general, non-personal information about your Web visit, such as:

 

The domain of the Internet Service Provider and the IP address of the computer used to access this site;

The type of Web browser and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) used to access this site;

The date and time of the visit to this Website; and,

The URLs of the various web pages which are visited on this site. This tracking system does NOT record personal information about individuals. We may collect personal information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you when you surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

To improve our website in order to better serve you;

To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests;

To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products;

We use non-personal information for statistical analysis, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors, or for the purposes of advertising and marketing. A user’s information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those set out herein.

 

USE OF COOKIES

We may also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember that you have visited in the past so that we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since different browsers handle this differently, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information with the exception of website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

We have implemented the following:

 

Google AdWords and Facebook Remarketing

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting

AdRoll marketing automation

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Our website uses Google AdWords and AdRoll remarketing services to advertise on third party websites — including Google — to previous visitors to our website. This includes advertisements on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a visitor’s past visit to our website. Any data logged will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, and Google and AdRoll’s privacy policy.

 

For more information on the third party vendors collection and safe use of data, please visit the following:

 

Google

 

AdRoll

 

OPTING-OUT

We respect your right to privacy and your decision to choose whether or not to share your information. You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. There are third-party opt-out tools available to help you such as Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only).

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Hauer Power Electrical Services, are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES

This Privacy Policy is subject to change as we, Hauer Power Electrical Services, continue to modify and improve our practices and policies in order to serve the privacy interests of our users.

 

FURTHER QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Hauer Power Electrical Services

14927 69 Street

Edmonton, Alberta, T5C 0J3

Phone: 780-935-0622